Transportation

Home 9 Transportation

Looking for a way to get around town?

The Town of Innisfail has different options for transportation around and outside of town.
PACE Transportation

The Innisfail Legion manages drivers and bookings for the Town’s fully accessible PACE vehicles, and the Community Coach-style Bus.

The service area is determined to be Innisfail and surrounding areas extending south to Bowden, north to Penhold, west to Spruceview and east to the Pine Lake turn-off.

Rates:

PACE Bus/Van
  • Within Innisfail: $5/trip one way (maximum 15 min wait)
  • Penhold/Bowden: $25
  • Red Deer, Sylvan, Olds: $50
  • Calgary: $250
  • Other: at the discretion of the operator
Community Coach
  • $2.75/km (local)
  • $3.00/km (non-local)
  • $55/hour

Hours of Operation:
Monday: 8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Tuesday: 8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Wednesday: 8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Thursday: 8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Friday: 8:30 am – 9:00 pm
Saturday: 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Sunday: 9:00 am – 3:00 pm

No service on statutory holidays.

Alternate hours may be offered due to special events or circumstances (elections, community events, etc.)

For more information or to book a trip, please contact the Innisfail Legion at 403-227-3622.

Taxi Service
Innisfail Associated Cab: 403-227-2229 or 403-227-2272

Upcoming Events

November 2022

MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
SU
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for October

31st

Events for November

1st

Events for November

2nd

10:30 am - 11:30 pm

Storytime

Innisfail Public Library
Events for November

3rd

Events for November

4th

Events for November

5th

Events for November

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for November

7th

Events for November

8th

Events for November

9th

10:30 am - 11:30 pm

Storytime

Innisfail Public Library
Events for November

10th

Events for November

11th

Events for November

12th

Events for November

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for November

14th

Events for November

15th

Events for November

16th

10:30 am - 11:30 pm

Storytime

Innisfail Public Library
Events for November

17th

Events for November

18th

Events for November

19th

10:30 am - 12:00 pm

Knit & Knat

Innisfail Public Library
Events for November

20th

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Sock Hop

Lundgren Centre
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for November

21st

Events for November

22nd

Events for November

23rd

10:30 am - 11:30 pm

Storytime

Innisfail Public Library
Events for November

24th

Events for November

25th

Events for November

26th

Events for November

27th

28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for November

28th

Events for November

29th

Events for November

30th

10:30 am - 11:30 pm

Storytime

Innisfail Public Library
Events for December

1st

Events for December

2nd

Events for December

3rd

Events for December

4th