Transportation

Home 9 Transportation

Looking for a way to get around town?

The Town of Innisfail has different options for transportation around and outside of town.
PACE Transportation

Innisfail PACE Transportation is being managed by Prarie Bus Lines as of April 3, 2023. To book a ride, please call the Call Centre at 403-227-0677 or through the Pick-Up On-Demand app.

The app is available on the Apple App Store and Google Play.

Rates:

PACE Bus/Van
  • Within Innisfail: one-way trip $5 per person
  • Outside Innisfail, but within the service area: one-way trip $15 per person
  • Outside of the service area:
    • Trips to Red Deer or Olds: $50 round trip with a maximum 2-hour wait time (single user)
    • Other destinations: Please contact the Call Centre for rates
  • Group rates are available for groups of six (6) or more people ($2.50 per person within Innisfail\$7.50 per person outside Innisfail, but within the service area). Pre-payments are required for group bookings. Please note that all members of the group are required to be picked up at the same location and dropped off as a group at their requested destination. For more details contact 403-227-3376 ext. 225.
  • Children under 6 years of age ride free

Service Area: 

Hours of Operation (as of April 3, 2023):
Monday: 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Tuesday: 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Wednesday: 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Thursday: 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Friday: 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Saturday: 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Sunday: 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
No service on statutory holidays.

Alternate hours may be offered due to special events or circumstances (elections, community events, etc.)

PACE Transportation Frequently Asked Questions

Who can use the service?
The service is open to anyone looking to travel within the service area. Children under the age of 10 must be accompanied by a responsible individual.
Please note that only Town of Innisfail residents can access trips outside of the service area.

When does the service operate?
Monday to Friday: 9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Saturday & Sunday: 9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
No service will be available New Years Day, Good Friday, Easter Sunday, Victoria Day, Canada Day, Labour Day, Thanksgiving, Remembrance Day, Christmas Day or Boxing Day.

How do I book a ride?
Rides can be booked through the RideCo. Pick-Up On-Demand App (available on th Google PlayStore or Apple App Store) with payment made by credit card or presentation of a ticket. Rides can be booked through the Pick-Up App 24 hours a day, seven days a week.
Alternatively, rides can be booked through the call centre by calling 403-227-0677. The call centre is open Monday to Friday 9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. and Saturday & Sunday 9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Please note that your account will be charged if less than 30 minutes notice is given before cancelling a ride.

How can I pay my fare?
Single tickets ($5) and 10 ride punch passes ($45) are available for purchase by cash, cheque or debit card at the Town Office.
Rides can be booked by credit card through the Pick Up on Demand App. Drivers will not accept cash payments.

How much does it cost to ride?
Each one-way trip in Innisfail is $5 per person or $2.50 for group bookings of six (6) or more riders.
Each one-way trip outside Innisfail but within the service zone is $15 per person or $7.50 for group bookings of six (6) or more riders.
Children under 6 years of age ride free.

What information do I need to set up an account through the Pick Up App or Call Centre?
You will need your name, phone number and email address to create an account through the app or Call Centre.

What if I need to travel to Red Deer or other locations outside the service zone for a medical or other appointment?
Trips to other locations can be booked through the Call Centre at 403-227-0677. Trips to Red Deer or Olds are $50 round trip with a maximum 2-hour wait time. Please contact the Call Centre for rates to other destinations.

How far in advance can I book a ride?
Within the service zone, trips can be booked up to seven (7) days in advance. Rides can also be booked with a few minutes’ notice based on the availability of the bus. Trips outside the service zone (ie. Red Deer, Olds, Calgary) can be booked further in advance, with at least 48-hour notice, through the Call Centre at 403-227-0677.

Can I stop at multiple locations?
Each trip is a $5 ride and must be booked for a specific pick-up time.

What is a flex stop?
Flex stops are locations identified throughout the community where the bus will pick up or drop off passengers. When you book a ride you will be asked to specify your pick-up and drop-off stop. Flex stops have been strategically placed at common destinations and are spaced no more than 400 m apart (approximately a 5 min walk).

What if I am unable to make it to a flex stop location due to mobility issues?
If you require direct access to the bus from your home due to mobility issues. Please contact the Call Centre to request approval as a ‘curb to curb’ client. Town of Innisfail Family and Community Support Services staff will determine if an individual is in need of ‘curb to curb’ service. Curb to curb bookings can only be made through the Call Centre.

What if I need assistance on the bus from support staff or family member?
When booking your ride, you may indicate that you have a support worker or family member that is required to assist you. This support individual will not be required to pay a fare. This only applies to individuals that require the support and could not utilize the service independently.

Do I need to get a new punch pass?
No, existing punch passes purchased through the Legion will continue to be honoured; however, for the month of April (2023), bring your existing punch pass to the Town Office for a new 10-ride punch pass regardless of the number of rides remaining on your current pass.

 

Taxi Services

Innisfail Associated Cab: 403-227-2229 or 403-227-2272

Innisfail Taxi Service: 403-596-2563 or 403-408-7872

Vehicle for Hire & Designated Driver

The Town recently introduced the Vehicle-for-Hire Bylaw, which allows independent owners/operators to offer ride services. This allows greater opportunities for individuals who are interested in operating transportation services on a part-time basis, especially during peak times, such as evenings or weekends. It also allows those who are registered with ride-sharing apps to operate within town limits.

This new bylaw removes some red tape and restrictions previously imposed on Taxi operations (Requiring Taxi Plates, Rates taxis required to charge customers, Signage/markings displayed on taxis, Requirement to operate 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, Taxi license limits)

There is also a new licence category allowing for the operation of Designated Driver Services (driver take home business).

For more information, visit our licensing page.

Upcoming Events

July 2024

MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
SU
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Events for July

1st

Events for July

2nd

Events for July

3rd

Events for July

4th

Events for July

5th

Events for July

6th

Events for July

7th

8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Events for July

8th

Events for July

9th

Events for July

10th

Events for July

11th

Events for July

12th

Events for July

13th

Events for July

14th

No Events
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Events for July

15th

Events for July

16th

Events for July

17th

Events for July

18th

Events for July

19th

Events for July

20th

10:30 am - 12:00 pm

Knit & Knat

Innisfail Public Library
Events for July

21st

No Events
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Events for July

22nd

Events for July

23rd

Events for July

24th

Events for July

25th

Events for July

26th

Events for July

27th

Events for July

28th

No Events
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
Events for July

29th

Events for July

30th

Events for July

31st

Events for August

1st

Events for August

2nd

Events for August

3rd